This is the list of men - and one woman - who died on active service in the Great War from Grangetown, Cardiff, in date order from 1914 to 1920. Those whose names are on the memorial in Grange Gardens have a number in brackets, indicating their surname as they appear in alphabetical order on our online version of the memorial. The other names are not on the memorial but have been confirmed by local obituaries or on memorials recorded by the Commonwealth Graves Commission. More names will be added as dates of death are confirmed.
1914:

AUGUST

6: Stkr William Welton

 
SEPTEMBER

6: L/Sgnl Walter Baker

 
OCTOBER

14: Rfl George Rees (239)

21: Pte John Breeze

23: Pte Dennis McCarthy (190)

26: Pte Alexander Pates (218)

29: Pte Jack Lloyd (173)
30: Sgt Thomas Brackley (19); L/Cpl John Gillis (98)
31: Pte Fred Brockway (24); Pte Leonard Robinson (254)

 
NOVEMBER
1: Boatswain William Barrett; Stkr Alfred Torrington (294)

6: Pte Alfred Cottrell
7: Pte E O'Brien

12: Cpl Reginald Barnett (8)

 
DECEMBER  


1915:

JANUARY

 
FEBRUARY

8: Pte Clifford Harris (118)

13: Pte Peter Tarr (282)

 
MARCH

8: Pte Harold Jamieson

 
APRIL

4: Pte James Connolly

18: L/Cpl Henry Jennings (146)

26: Pte William Fry (93)
27: Pte Thomas Rich
28: Pte Peter Christensen (40)

 
MAY

5: Pte William W Hooper (131); Pte George Porteous (226)

8: Pte Tom Christenson (39); Pte Joseph Ennis (77); Pte Rees Lewis (165)
9: Pte William Owens (212)

16: Pte Fred Brown (26), Pte Gilbert Jones, Pte Richard Lee

19: Pte Harry Pimm (224)

25: Pte Levi Lockyer (174)

29: Pte John Sheehan (262)

31: Pte John Henders (121)

 
JUNE

4: Pte Robert Drury (70)

22: Pte Frank Newman

28: Pte Frederick Bradford (21), Cook William Perks

 
JULY

2: Pte Windsor Phillips (223)

 
AUGUST

6: Pte William Bates
7: Pte John Keating
8: Cpl Joseph Main (181)
9: Pte James Kennedy; Pte James Regan (243)

13: Pte William Thomas (291) Gallipoli

15: Pte Alfred Chappell (35)

19: Pte William Barry (10)

27: Pte George Harben (114); Cpl Henry Manfield

 
SEPTEMBER

5: Pte George Coase

13: Pte John Dungey (74)

15: Sgt Clifford Quance (234)
16: Pte George Drake-Power

20: Dvr William Fry (91)
21: L/Cpl Alf Johnson (149)

25: Pte Leonard Holder; Pte Harry Hutchinson; Pte Thomas Larsen (160); Pte John Leworthy (170); Pte Edward O'Shea (261), Pte George Storr - Battle of Loos

30: Pte Frederick Marshall (183)

 
OCTOBER

2: Lt Col Lord Ninian Crichton-Stuart MP (53)
3 Pte Henry Osmond (211)

7: Pte Percy Wiggins (315)

26: L/Cpl William Allsopp (4)

 
NOVEMBER

9: Master Hugh Phillips

 
DECEMBER

26: Pnr James J Whelan

 

1916:

JANUARY

2: Pte Daniel Murphy (199)

 
FEBRUARY

4: Pte Albert Harris (116)

9: Pnr Henry Dessington

12: Rflm Joseph Taylor

19: Pte Charley Palfrey

21: L/Cpl William Churcher
22: James De Vine (63)

 
MARCH

3: Jack Thomas (289)

8: Pte Alf Martin (185)

14: Sgt Charles Howe (135)

24: First Mate Martin Espeland, Steward J H Sharp

 
APRIL

5: Pte Charles Evans (78)

7: AS George Carey (31)

9: Pte Cornelius Smith (272)

17: Pte James G Williams (318)

23: Pte Edward Driscoll (69)
24: Pte H M Dangerfield

 
MAY

16: Pte William Skelly

21: Rfl Francis Jones; Rfl Ivor Jones (150); Pte James Lightfoot (171)

31: Griffith Evans (80); AS Thomas Hooley (127); AS John Lonn (177); AS Charles Morgan (196); Nicholas Reed (236); Ralph H Ridge; WO Thomas H Roberts; Sgnl Henry Rowe; Sgnl Evan Simmons (264); Eng Henry Dacey; Jermiah Dacey; Stkr Daniel Doyle; Stkr William Woodyatt - Battle of Jutland

 
JUNE

6: Bmdr James Sullivan

18: Gnr Frederick Holdham (128)

 
JULY
1: Pte Albert Davis (58); Pte Frank Gillespie (97); Pte Percival Henderson (122)

3: Pte Henry Riddick (249)

5: Pte Charles F Richards (248)

7: Pte Maurice Harris (119); Sgt James Murray (200); Pte William Salter; Pte Thomas Shaw (260), L/Cpl Arthur Thomas (286)- Battle of Mametz Wood, Somme

9: Pte James Farr
10: Sgt William Martin (186)
11: Pte Alf Rich (245); Pte Charles Yorath (329); Bmbdr Stephen Temblett
12: Pte Alfred Fehrenbach (82); Pte Albert James (140)

14: Pte Edgar Watkins (306); Pte George W Hill

16: Pte Evan James (141)

18: L/Cpl Christopher Nelson (201); Robert Payne (220)
19: Pte Frederick Turner (295)

22: L/Cpl Gus Lewis (169); Cpl Thomas Mahoney
23: Pte Reginald Lewis (166)

25: Pte William Warren (304)

 
AUGUST
2: Pte Frederick Breeze

5: Lt Frederick Turner (296)

14: Stkr Michael Henzell

16: Pte William Branch

23: Pte Arthur Jenkins (143)

 
SEPTEMBER

3: Rfl Jesse Williams (320)

5: Pte Roderick Connors (49)

9: Pte Henry Casper (32)
10: Rfl Harold W Hurley

13: AS William Botwood (18)
14: Cpl Peter Reid (251); Pte George Thomas (288)

16: Pte Bert Summerhayes (279)

22: Dvr Owen Thomas (290);
23: Pte Alfred Guppy (106)

29: Pte Robert Deans (61)

 
OCTOBER
1: Gnr Herbert Howes

15: Pte George F Wainwright

18: L/Cpl Charles Steele

23: Bosun George Chamis
24: L/Cpl Eric Wingstedt (325)

 
NOVEMBER
1: Pte Frederick Collins (47); Frederick Davies (59)

4: Bmdr Frederick Chiplen (37)

14: Rfl Harold Miller

24: Pte Charles Denham (62)

 
DECEMBER

10: Pte William 'Razor' Evans

13: Pte Samuel Tilley

16: Gnr Evan Addicott

20: Pte Albert J Fry

 

1917:

JANUARY

9: William Drury (71)

28: Pte James Pearson (221)
29: Pte Andrew Lawrence (162)
30: Cpl William Bell (12)

 
FEBRUARY

20: Harry Sparkes (274)

22: Pte Arthur Palmer

28: 1st Eng Alan Child; Bsn Alec Gordon

 
MARCH

7: Pte Ernest Fehrenbach (83)

10: Pte Windsor Burgess (29)

12: Pte Thomas Jones; Pte Michael O'Brien
13: John Flaherty (85)

24: Pte Charles Huxtable (137)

26: Pte Ernest Arkell (7); Pte Benjamin Sims (265)

 
APRIL

4: Pte John Calman

11: John McGuiness (182)

13: Cpl Ernest Bartlett

18: First Mate Wilfred Howell Williams

23: Pte Alfred Lander (159)
24: Pte William H Richards (247)

27: Fireman Henry WJ Jones

 
MAY
2: David Rees (238); Dvr Charles Thomas (287)

4: Pte Henry James (139) Cpl Charles Fullerton
5: Pte James Simpson

14: Sgt William Dean (60)

18: Richard Power (228)

23: Sgt Major Ned Goodwin (102); Pte John Harris (117).

29: Cpl Edwin Macey (179)

 
JUNE:
1: Pte J D Griffiths; Gnr Ernest J Thomas

4: Pte Daniel Regan (242)

6: Pte Fred Duggan (73)

17: AS John Flynn (87); Dvr Thomas Wilcox (316)

19: Pte Alfred Woods (327)

28: 2nd Eng Thomas Reed

 
JULY

7: Pte Reginald Waites (298)

9: AS William Long (176)

14: Pte William J Phillips

16: Fireman William A Thomas

21: Archie Beer (11); Spr William Bragg
22: Pte Roderick Smith

29: Rflmn Idris Mathias

31: Pte Reginald White (313)

 
AUGUST
1: Pte Abraham Heins (120); Gnr Ivor Ivanissevich; Pte Thomas Sullivan (Passachendaele)
2: Spr George Symonds (281)

6: Spr Charles Dickinson (64)
7: Sgt Alfred Harris
8: Pte David Fish (84)

12: Gnr Thomas Wheeler (311); Pte Frank Harding

14: Sidney Bryant (22)

16: Fireman Charles Whittington

18: Chf Bosun Sidney B James
19: Sgt Albert Blake (16)
20: Sailor Charlie Rich

25: Mstr Jens Jensen (147); 1st Eng John Roberts

27: Sgt George Goodwin (103)
28: Pte Dai Wastercott (305)

31: Pte Charlie Walker (300)

 
SEPTEMBER

3: 2nd Mate Henry Robins

18: Norman McCallum (191)

26: Pte Samuel Gatscias (94); 2nd Lt Clifford White (312); Sgt Francis Alfred

 
OCTOBER
1: Pte William Jones (154)

4: Cpl Albert Cooksley (50)

6: Thomas R Alimoor (3)

9: Pte Horatio Hancock
10: Pte Albert Bethell (12)
11: Pte James Pring
12: Pte Bert Forgan (88); Dvr Ted Fry (92)
13: Mstr Nathaniel Wicklen (314)

15: Bmbdr George Packer (213)

19: L/Cpl George Renwick (244)
20: Gnr Harry Fouracre
21: Pte William Taylor (284)
22: Pte Robert Edwards
23: Pte William Laugharne (161)

26: Pte Frederick Clargo (41); Pte Henry Cottier (52); Pte Arthur Hollyman (129); AS Christopher Maggs (180)

 
NOVEMBER

3: Pte Edward Biancardi (14)

9: Dvr Patrick O'Callagan (207)
10: Pte John Caveill (34)

13: Pte Arthur Atkins

20: Dvr Francis Smith (271)

23: Pte Frank Clarke; Gnr George Hannam (113)

25: Pte Bertie Bucknell (28); L/Cpl Harold Higgins (125); Cpl Herbert Hopkins (133); Pte William Parsons (215)

30: Pte Frederick Shorney (263); Pte Albert Bagg; Cpl David George; Pte Thomas J Williams

 
DECEMBER
1: Sgt Thomas Newby (202)

3: Joseph Stevens (277), Rflm John E Williams

5: Pte James Coleman (45)

10: Charles Thompson (292)

15: Pte Thomas Callinan (30)

22: Pte James Cosgrove

28: Sgt John Withers (326)

 

1918: JANUARY

9: Bmbdr Albert Thomas (285)
10: Herbert Dowse (66)

16: Charles Preston (229)

19: Pte Fred Pardington
20: Ord Sglmn Thomas RC Thomas
21: L/Cpl Edward Holman (130)

26: 2nd Mate Edward Lefeuvre

 
FEBRUARY
2: 2nd Mate Jack Harris

4: Arthur L Brown, William Topp

10: Ch Stwd Frank Chapman

14: John Stewart (278)

19: LS Samuel Long (175)

25: Spr Thomas Wellings (309)
26: 2nd Lt John Cavanagh (33)

 
MARCH

10: Pte Arthur Kinson (157)

14: Shozaburo Hida (124)

21: Gnr Ted Goodfellow (100); Rfl Hubert Griffiths (104); Pte Walter Jenkins (144); Pte Albert Price (231); Pte Charles Carpenter

23: Pte Robert Webb (307); Pte Harry Welchman (310)

25: Pte Harry Appleby (6); Pte George McFarlane (192); Pte Harry Maidment

27: Pte Thomas Patridge (216)

30: Sgt William W Hughes

 
APRIL

7: Alexander Dryland (72); Mstr Samuel Lewis (167)
8: Gnr William Bird (15)
9: Pte Henry Brown (27); Pte Cornelius Driscoll (68)

11: Pte David Evans (81); Cpl W Saunders
12: Pte Thomas Johns (148)
13: Pte William Hale (108); Pte John Lewis (168)
14: Gnr Alfred Dunscombe (75); Spr Charles Percy
15: Pte Jack Noyes (205); Pte William Rosewarne (256)
16: Pte Alfred Pook; Gnr David Cummings

18: L/Cpl Albert Francis (90); Pte Charles Hore; Pte Nicholas Miller (195)
19: Sgt Maj Cornelius Collins (46)

21: Richard Chere (36); Pte Leslie Rees (239)

23: Pte Alfred Hancock (111)
24: John Cleal (42)
25: Gnr Charles H Pillar
26: Pte George Parker (214)
27: Cpl Peter Munck (198)
28: Pte Douglas Rich (246)
29: Pte Joseph Dillon (65)

 
MAY

4: Andrew Sanderson (5); Pte Ivor Darby (54)
5: Pte Tom E Smith
6: Gnr Percy Plain (225)

9: Spr James Dacey
10: Spr William Haviland
11: Pte Sidney Cleves (43)

17: Ch Stw Arthur Moloney

26: L/Cpl Francis Male
27: Pte George Tarr (283)

29: Pte William Reid (252)

 
JUNE

9: William Thompson (293)

17: 2nd Lt William Pasley (217)

 
JULY

6: Gnr Thomas Purnell (233)
7: William Oliver (209)

16: Spr Tom Wines (324)

18: L/Cpl Horace Maynard (188)

21: SbLt David McLaren (193)
22: Pte Charles Walker (301)

 
AUGUST

5: J Jarvis (142)

10: SO Harold Woodward (328); Gnr Horace Ford.

15: Pte Arthur Kitch (158)

17: Dvr Joseph Giles (95)

21: Pte Fred Letton (164); John Stauber (276)
22: Pte Stephen Condon (48); Pte Ernie Smithyman (273)
23: Pte Jim Hall (109)

25: Cpl Ivor Drake (67)

27: Cpl Charles Luscombe (178)

30: Cpl George Hill (126); Pte James Mather (187)

 
SEPTEMBER

1: Pte William J Morris
2: Pte William Glynn (99); Pte Philip Jones (155)
3: Pte Hubert Goodland (101)
4: Pte Bertie Ryan (258)
5: L/Cpl Joseph Perry (222)
6: Pte Thomas Webber (308)
7: 2nd Eng George Baskett

9: Pte John Bohlin (17)
10: Bmbdr Charles Tugwell
11: Gnr Joseph Cocks (44)

13: Pte Thomas Walsh (303); Gnr Walter Gardiner

18: L/Sgt David Briley (23); Pte Alfred Horsey (134); L/Cpl William Reed (235); Pte John Roberts (253)
19: L/Sgt Edward Edwards (76); Gnr Betram Smart (268)

21: Pte Jesse Price (230); Pte Bert Edwards

29: Charles E Williams (322)
30: Frederick J Adams (1)

 
OCTOBER
1: Pte Ivor Keenan (156); LS George Rees (241)

4: Pte Edwin Herring (123) Dvr Christmas Williams (321)
5: Pte Henry F Hayes
6: Cpl Harry Jones (152)

8: Rfl Charlie Lee (163)
9: L/Cpl Arthur Barrow (9); Sgt Bob Sweet (280)
10: Pte William Porter (227)
11: Dvr John Noyes (206)
12: Pnr Owen Bradley (21); Spr Lewis Giles (96)

15: Sgt Mortimer Jones (151)

18: Cpl William J Hooper (132)
19: Pte Elmer Darrock (55)

21: Pte Lewis Alexander (2); Gnr Gideon Rumney (257)

23: Pte Nicholas Wilson (323)

25: L/Sgt Frederick Francis (89); Pte Frederick Lingham (172); Pte George Rodd

31: Pte William Mayne (189)

 
NOVEMBER
1: Pte Charles Haberfield (107)

4: Lt Reginald Hardy (115); Pte Charles Skinner (266); Pte Frank Wilkins (317)
5: Pte Marshall Hall (110); Pte William Smith (269)

9: L/Cpl Tom Witts

11 Armistice

15: Sgt John Wall (302)

21: Dvr Charles Barnes
22: Pte John H Kingdon

24: Gnr Walter Seymour

28: Drv William Flaherty (86); Pnr John Isaac

 
DECEMBER

5: Gnr William Coombes

 

1919: JANUARY

8: S J Marshall, check (184)

20: LS Robert Parker Evans

 
FEBRUARY

8: AS Fred Hale

21: Pte William G Williams (319)
22: Pte John Melean (194)

26: Major Fred Jenkins (145)
27: L/Sign Augustus Noad (203)

 
MARCH

3: Pte George Stafford (275)

12: Henry Uzzell (297)

 
APRIL
5: Spr Robert Chislett (38)

16: Pte Alfred Pook

22: Gnr Cliff Hancock (112)

26: Lt Herbert Davies (57)
27: Dvr William H Robinson (255)

 
OCTOBER
24: Cpl David Davies (56)
 

1920: 5 February - Pte Sydney Reed (237)

March: Pte Jack Corbey (51)

30 March: 2nd Eng John W Mould (197)

29 July - Kate Miller (Queen Mary's Army Aux Corp)

26 Sept Pte William S Llewellyn

17 Nov Drv William Williams

1921: 8 Jan Gnr Charles E Thomas

23 April - Pioneer William Francis

 
We are marking the centenary of the deaths all 436 men and women from Grangetown who died on active service, day by day until 1921.

We will be including biographical details here and also Tweeting the names via @GrangetownWWI.

If you know of an ancestor whose anniversary is coming up and you have additional details or photos, please email us on grangetownwar@yahoo.co.uk. There is a full list of those who served and died here.

© Grangetown Local History Society/Webmaster 2016 Back to Grangetown at War